New York Mesothelioma Verdict Upheld Against Crane
[…] share.” CPLR 1601(1). In reaching this conclusion, I reject Crane’s argument that the grave
injury exclUsion does not apply because the Navy is not SUbject to the WCL, as such
35
interpretation would render meaningless the FTCA provision permitting suit against the United
States where a private person would be liable under the applicable state law.
I also reject Crane’s argument that the grave injury exclusion is inapplicable because the
Navy is not an employer within the meaning of the WCL As quoted above, the second
exclusion in CPLR 1601(1) refers broadly to “any person” and does not limit its applicability to
the definition of employer in the WCL. However, even if the WCL definition were applicable,
section 2 of the WCL defines “employer” broadly as “a person, partnership association,
corporation, and the legai representatives of a deceased employer … having one or more
persons in employment, including the state, a municipal corporation, fire district or other political
subdivision of the state and every authority or commission heretofore or hereafter created by the
public authorities law.” While this definition lists various governmental entities, it is not intended
to be an exhaustive list excluding all others not specifically mentioned. Having reached the
above conclusions, the additional arguments raised by plaintiff in connection with CPLR 1601(1)
need not be addressed.